Faculty

While centered in the Pratt School of Engineering, the Duke CBTE faculty brings together broad expertise from the academic, training, research and clinical departments of Duke University Medical Center, and Duke's Trinity College of Arts & Sciences and the School of Medicine.

Alman

Benjamin Aaron Alman

James R. Urbaniak, M.D., Distinguished Professor of Orthopedic Surgery

Asokan

Aravind Asokan

Professor in Surgery

Becker

Matthew L Becker

Hugo L. Blomquist Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Bursac

Nenad Bursac

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Chatterjee

Pranam D. Chatterjee

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Chilkoti

Ashutosh Chilkoti

Alan L. Kaganov Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Chory

Emma Jean Chory

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Collier

Joel Collier

Theodore Kennedy Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Craig

Stephen L Craig

William T. Miller Distinguished Professor of Chemistry

Derbyshire

Emily R. Derbyshire

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Dzirasa

Kafui Dzirasa

A. Eugene and Marie Washington Presidential Distinguished Professor

Gerecht

Sharon Gerecht

Paul M. Gross Distinguished Professor

Gersbach

Charles Gersbach

John W. Strohbehn Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Gordan

Raluca Mihaela Gordan

Associate Professor in Biostatistics & Bioinformatics

Gunsch

Claudia K. Gunsch

Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Hickey

John Wirthlin Hickey

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Hoffman

Brenton D. Hoffman

James L. and Elizabeth M. Vincent Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Jones

Akhenaton-Andrew Dhafir Jones

Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Katz

David F. Katz

Nello L. Teer, Jr. Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering, in the Edmund T. Pratt, Jr. School of Engineering

Kraus

Virginia Byers Kraus

Professor of Medicine

Lynch

Michael D Lynch

W. H. Gardner, Jr. Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Marszalek

Piotr E. Marszalek

Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

McNulty

Amy Lynn McNulty

Associate Professor in Orthopaedic Surgery

Musah

Samira Musah

Assistant Professor in the Department of Biomedical Engineering

Nair

Smita K Nair

Professor in Surgery

Randles

Amanda Randles

Alfred Winborne and Victoria Stover Mordecai Associate Professor of Biomedical Sciences

Reker

Daniel Reker

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Roper

Jatin Roper

Assistant Professor of Medicine

Sampson

John Howard Sampson

Robert H., M.D. and Gloria Wilkins Professor of Neurosurgery, in the School of Medicine

Schmidt

Christoph F. Schmidt

Hertha Sponer Distinguished Professor of Physics

Segura

Tatiana Segura

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Sullenger

Bruce Alan Sullenger

Joseph W. and Dorothy W. Beard Distinguished Professor of Experimental Surgery

Tadross

Michael Raphael Tadross

Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Truskey

George A. Truskey

R. Eugene and Susie E. Goodson Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Varghese

Shyni Varghese

Laszlo Ormandy Distinguished Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Wood

Kris Cameron Wood

Associate Professor of Pharmacology and Cancer Biology

You

Lingchong You

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Yuan

Fan Yuan

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Zauscher

Stefan Zauscher

Professor in the Thomas Lord Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science